KnittingNurse

Just a place where I can sit and write my thoughts on my newest passion. . . . . knitting. Hopefully, I will better document my progress throughout knitting and get in touch with others as obsessed as I am!

Thursday, March 01, 2007

What happened??

OK, so I got the girls right. Despite a poor performance, Antonella is good looking AND "edgy" right now (what with the pix and all) so I didn't think she would go. . . . quite yet. She better pick it up BIG time though. It's coming. . . . (no pun intended).

Now, WHAT HAPPENED with the guys???? Ok, Ok, AJ was next on my list (saved by a better performance than Brandon for my pick this week) so I can 'understand' him being gone. Nick was smooth though. Simon was right about the outfit and charisma but COME ON, Sanjaya did much worse in BOTH categories PLUS his performance was mediocre at best.

I agree whole heartedly with Paula and Simon. This may be a singing competition but the voting did not reflect that tonight. Of course this IS American Idol. . . . . .

Wednesday, February 28, 2007

I said I would call it. . . . .

although I am not as sure this week as I was last week.

Alright so starting with the guys:

Great hair or not, Sanjaya is out. I would be shocked if he stayed. What WAS that performance??

Ugh! I am having such a hard time with picking the second one but I unfortunately think that Brandon didn't make a good song choice and for that alone he is going to be out. I normally would have said that AJ would be out next but his performance got the audience much more involved than Brandon's. Sorry B loved your voice but your song didn't showcase it at all.

I like Jared's voice and he is definitely some of the better eye candy but, ugh, he KNOWS it. Blech. Simon is right about Phil. Between being in the Military, his dedication on Tuesday to the troops, his story with the birth of his daughter and his personality, he ain't going nowhere anytime soon. He truly is adorable. If I could snatch up his smile and sell it I would be rich quick. But his voice won't carry him beyond the final . . . . . uh, 10?

Now the girls:

First, I have to say that the boys stepped it up a notch and the girls came back a notch so they are on equal playing fields. Other than Melinda who had an amazing rendition of "My Funny Valentine", everyone elses nerves were showing or they just aren't as good. Despite their improvements from last week, I am going to say that Alaina and Leslie will be leaving. If either one of them stays it will be because of their looks. It's a shame because I think that Alaina is much more talented than she is coming off on the show and Leslie is a great jazz vocalist but that doesn't win American Idol. Y'know?

Stephanie and Sabrina really let me down this week with weak songs and performances. I don't know, I guess I just don't like those genres (although I love Beyonce but that song not so much).

I'm gong to go out on a limb and say that although it's a hard choice between her, Jordin and Lakisha, I think that Melinda is going to ultimately win it all.

I really wish that Chris Sligh could win though. Gotta love him. What a sweetie and hilarious too!

BTW, I thought you all might get a kick out of this, despite not really "watching" the show (he sits through it because of DS and I) DH is amazingly on the same train of thought as Simon. It's kinda funny to watch actually. He'll make comments after a performance and then Simon says the same thing (sometimes verbatim). When did I marry a Brit?

I'm so dead

Remember yesterday?

Remember this?


Well, she got a big sister today:













Sigh. I love her. Here are a few close-ups of some details:


I love the hammered silver rings. You can't tell in the picture but they have some character in them with the impressions left from the hammering. Too cool. I love the way the links of the chain mimic the look of the stones. Yeah for good "karma" when crafting.

Here they are together:


See? THIS is why hubby should NEVER leave me alone. It's a bad, bad thing. In my defense though, I had one lonely solitary bead left after making the bracelet yesterday and I didn't have a coordinating necklace and I just COULDN'T let that one bead go to waste. I probably would have lost it somewhere along the way. . . . .

That's what I'm going with anyway.

Will post my call for AI after the show tonight. Got some straight K1 P1 to keep me occupied without needing to concentrate on what I am doing.

Labels: ,

Tuesday, February 27, 2007

Lookie what I did today!

It all started innocently enough. Really. DH is out of town and I was running a few errands he left for me to do for him. Good wife, right? OK, so I went to the usual coffee and bagel place and sat there for about an hour drinking my coffee and knitting. Great and relaxing time. I made good progress on Arwen so I was really happy. All is good so far for the day. So, then I went on my way to run the errands and while I was doing that I drove by a store that I've been meaning to check out.

Love the store. Very ecclectic with lots of cool items. So, I found a very pretty set of earrings (dangling gold tone hoopy earrings) on the clearance table (woo hoo). I then found a cool long necklace, double chain with amber colored beads & hoops with gold-tone chains. Score! Cost of the two? $22 (including tax) - Gotta love them clearance tables.

So, then I was thinking of what I was going to wear with them. . . . and the OCD kicked in when I realized that I had absolutely no bracelet that would match. Dang!

What's a girl to do? I went to the bead shop that I have been meaning to check out and made this:




Love it and it looks GREAT with the earrings and necklace. While I was there I saw the coolest big chunky glass beads and I HAD to have them. So, I made this:














I tried to get the spacers in between the beads with the close-up but I don't think it showed up well. Anyway, they are just silver balls but they make the chunky glass really 'pop'.

Total for the two? $30. Man oh man I LOVE being crafty. . . . . .

until tonight when I totally screwed up the shoulder short rows of Arwen and had to rip out about 8-10 rows of work. That's what I get for knitting and watching AI at the same time. Good thing is that I just ended up back where I was when I left the coffee shop. Sigh. It's worth it though. This is my first major sweater (well, first sweater period), my first cabling and my first piecing together of a project/garment so I want it to be right. BTW, I am holding off on calling my elimination predictions on the AI contestants until after I watch the girls perform.

Gotta go review my short row tutorials now.

Labels: , ,

Monday, February 26, 2007

So true, so true


Jewel Adeptly Needing Naughty Embraces and Thrilling Touches


Get Your Sexy Name



Tee hee hee!


I LOVE these things!